REVIEW OF AGENCY RULES
[…] 4. Comment on §45.130(d)(5)

COMMENT: The commentor asserts that the rule is problematic because it gives the appearance that credit law delinquencies under the Alcoholic Beverage Code are enforceable against certain persons in a manner contrary to other law, specifically provisions in the Business and Commerce Code and federal bankruptcy law. The commenter also believes enforcement of the rule leads to absurd results.

AGENCY RESPONSE: TABC disagrees that the rule's provision is contrary to other law. The rule implements Alcoholic Beverage Code §102.32(d-1), which states that "a person whose permit is canceled by the commission or whose permit has expired is not eligible to hold any other permit or license under this code until the person has cured any delinquency of the person." The Business and Commerce Code and federal bankruptcy provisions raised by the commentor generally relate to liability for debt payments (i.e. who may legally be required to pay off the debt). The rule does not dictate who is liable to pay the delinquent amount.